LOCAL RULES

                                                              

 

      1. PREFERRED LIES:

        a) On the fairway being played : up to one club length, not nearer the

            hole. Ball must be marked prior to moving.

        b) On the green being played : up to 5 cm (2 inches) not nearer the hole.      

     2. OUT OF BOUNDS :

       a) Over any perimeter boundary fence.

       b) On the right while playing 18 as defined by red and white marker  pegs.      

     3. RELIEF WITHOUT PENALTY :

       a) Ball lodged in grass tree on the fairway must be dropped within one club length,

           not nearer the hole. Preferred lie may then be taken if applicable.

       b) Ball lying adjacent to a staked tree or shrub must be dropped within

          one club length of the foliage, not nearer the hole.

       c) Removal from fairway line,furrow, not nearer the hole, one club length.

    4. SAND GREEN RULES:

       As defined by the Australian Golf Union will apply to all competitions

       played on this course except where local amendment applies.

   5. LOCAL AMMENDMENTS :

       a) If ball lies within one club length of the green being played the green

           may be smoothed in accordance with 5b.

       b) A maximum of two smooths may be taken, the last of which must be

           towards and extend at least one metre beyond the hole. Further 

           smooths at the discretion of the marker may then be allowed but

           only to remove debris and / or gouge marks.

   6. G.U.R. DEFINED BY GREEN MARKERS AND BLACK AND

       WHITE SIGNS

   7. A TEE MUST BE USED ON ALL TEE BOXES.

   8. Refer to notice board / Tee Master, for any other temporary local rules

       or conditions before commencing play.

   9. BREACH OF LOCAL RULES : 2 stroke penalty or loss of hole.

  10. ASSOCIATES TEES :

         4,7,9,12,14,15,17 AND 18

                           MENS 2022 FIXTURES LIST   

 

            All games commence at 11.00am , unless otherwise stated.

 

          NB.  Any Fixtures can be changed with Match Committee  approval due to adverse                                              conditions including but not  limited to weather or course. 

       

                                                     Open day Fixtures 2022

                                             Pickering Brook Open Day   9th July              

                                             Mundaring Open Day           3rd  September  

                                                     

    Other Open days

                                             Wundowie            24th  July        tbc

                                             Gingin                  13 th August      

                                             Bakers Hill          10th September     

                                               

                             Mens Country week October 3rd-7th    

 

                                           

                         

        Thank you to our sponsors                                                                                                                                                                                                                

                                                                                                 

               

                 

                         

            DRUMMOND GOLF                                                    G T  BOBCATS                                          Mandurah   9583 3442                                                     Pickering Brook   9293 8168      

                                                                    

          DINGO BREWERY

          Unit 3 / 17 -21 Farrall Road    

              Midvale    08 9274 5600

                                                                        

     Best Drop Tavern Kalumunda                    Magic Garden Supplies                                " Best drop – Best Place                          Cnr Tonkin H'way & Welshpool Rd 

                                                                                             Wattle Grove   Ph   93594545

         

            social golf at any time but you must please give way to Competition players on                                                          Thursdays (ladies) and Saturdays (Men)

         

                         APRIL        

                                    

 

    DATE                    COMPETITION                             TROPHY              GROUPING                      

    

     Sat 2            Mixed Opening Day  AMBROSE    Lou Conti / Dale Brede        Select/Draw               

                                                                                                                                                                              

     Sat 9                             Stableford                         Presidents Trophy                   Captains Draw                                                                                                                                          Eclectic  /    Aggregate                Sat 16     EASTER                 social

                                                                                                                                                                              

     Sat 23                                 Stableford                     Captains Trophy                      Captains Draw

                                                                                                                                 Eclectic / Aggregate               Mon 25        Diggers Cup 12.00 Midday                 Gary Adams                             Mixed Draw

                                                 Stableford                                                               Eclectic / Aggregate        

     Sat 30                     Stableford                                      Guy Demilio                 Eclectic / Aggregate                                                                                                                                                                

                MAY  

 

    DATE                    COMPETITION                        TROPHY                               GROUPING              

   Sat 7                   Stableford                                 John Downes                                 Select                                                                                                                                                       Eclectic / Aggregate                Sat 14                Stableford                                    Pat Giles                             Captains Draw

                                                                                                                                  Eclectic /Aggregate         

   Sat 21                   Stableford                                 Tony Questal                          Captains Draw

                                                                                                                                   Eclectic / Aggregate        

   Sun 22 BUSY BEE    TBC                                                                                                                                 Sat 28   Mens Championship rd 1   stroke             John Evans                            Graded draw

                 Nett  on day                                                                                              Eclectic /  Aggregate     

        

                JUNE   

   DATE                      COMPETITION                          TROPHY                                        GROUPING

  

    Sat 4                    Ambrose Pair          Richard Benfield / Michel Dujardin              Nominate

                                                                                                                                              Captains Draw        Sat 11   Mens 4's Championships rd 1         Murray / Rodney Hough                         Nominate                            stroke / best nett on day                                                                                                                  

   Sat 18   Mens 4's Championships rd 2        Steve Evans / Russell Jenkins            same grouping                                  Nett on day                                                                                                     same tee            

   Sat 25  Mens  Championship  rd 2              Alan Moncrieff                                      same grouping                         stroke / nett on day                               nibbles                                         Eclectic / Aggregate       Sun 26       BUSY BEE TBC                                                                                                                         

              

 

               JULY 

    DATE                               COMPETITION                  TROPHY                                    GROUPING     

  Sat 2            MATES DAY Ambrose 4s         Len Pettit / Wally Bell / Club            Nominate/draw                                       Friends -Ladies     Juniors-Sponsors -invites                                                                      Fri 8th                     Prepare Course for OPEN DAY                                                                                   Sat  9                      OPEN DAY         4 person AMBROSE                                       Invitation event                                                       Start time  to be advised                                                                                  Sat 16           Joe  Barron memorial    Stableford               mixed comp                 nominate / draw        Sat 23            at home stableford TBC                                                                                                              Sun 24           Wundowie Open Day               TBC                                                                                        

 Sat  30            Mens Championship rd 3-stroke                     Phil Durkin                   same grouping

                           Nett on day                                                                                        Eclectic / Aggregate    

 Sun 31          BUSY BEE TBC                                                                                                                         

    

           AUGUST 

 DATE                     COMPETITION                            TROPHY                                GROUPING           

 

  Sat 6                           Pickmun Shield                    S/ford -match play                                 HOME         

  Sat 13                         Gingin Open Day                                                                                                        

  Sat 20                                 George Spriggs   Inaugural Memorial                                      Eclectic

                                                       Stroke                               Club                                           Aggregate       

  Sat  27                 Stableford                    Peter Crothers                                     Eclectic  / Aggregate         Sun 28                   BUSY BEE    TBC                                                                                                         

         

             SEPTEMBER 2022

   DATE                           COMPETITION                            TROPHY                            GROUPING          

 Sat 3                    Mundaring Open 18 hole stableford                                                      nominate

                          or at home social match non participants                                                                            

 Sat 10                    Bakers Hill  Open day                                                                            nominate          

                                    Or social at home                                                                                                           

 Sat 17            Mens Championship rd 4 -stroke                    Ned Kelly                       Position draw  

                                   Nett on day                                                                                Eclectic / Aggregate   

 Sat 24                               Par                                                         Club                                  Select              

 

             OCTOBER

  DATE                                    COMPETITION                     TROPHY                          GROUPING        

  Sat 1                      4 BBB Stableford                  Ted Garden / Gerry Brown               nominate             

  Sunday 2                 prep Ladies Open -Thursday 6th TBC                                                                       

 Thur 6                           LADIES OPEN DAY

                                       MEN Volunteers please                                                                                              

  Mon 3rd -7th               Mens Country Week                                                                                                  Sat  8                         Stableford              Barry Sue                                                       Captains Draw

                                                                                                                                          Eclectic/Aggregate  

  Mon 10                         Over 55's Mixed Ambrose 9 holes                                                                           

   Sat 15                 Rd 1 Mixed 4s Cships   /      Canadian 4s-non c/ship players                                                                             Nett on day                          Rene Scharli/ Vivian Scharli     

                                                                  AGM 9am                                                                                         

  Sat 22                   Rd 2 Mixed 4s Cships  /   Canadian 4s-non c/ship players               Same teams     

                                     Nett on day     Len Dudley / John Browne                                      Same tee off                                                                                                                                                  

 Sat 29                Mixed closing day Devil Ball 3's                                                         Mixed Draw

                          Stroke DEVIL BALL - MIXED / Ambrose non mixed                                                                                              Terry Scanlan/ Paul-Mark Turner

                         Wind up and Trophy presentations  /      Ladies Club Skit                                                

 

 

                    JANUARY 2023

                          

                Thur   26              Australia Day Cup  7-8am tee off     TBC                   Club  fixture                                                                           Stableford   Mixed draw                                                                     

                                                        LADIES  FIXTURES  2022 

               MAY  

   DATE                     COMPETITION                             TROPHY                  GROUPING

                              Regional Seniors Spalding Park GERALDTON tbc                                                      

   Thurs  5                        4bbb Stableford                                         Club                                    Draw         

   Thur 12                                    Stableford                                        Club                                    Draw             Thur 19                                    Mother Ball                                    Club                                   Draw        

   Fri    20                                 Tammin Open Day                                                                                           

   Thur 26                   1st round Championships Stroke/Putting   18 holes                                 Draw       

   Thur 31                   2nd round Championships Stroke/Putting                                                 Draw      

                             

          JUNE 

     DATE                          COMPETITION                     TROPHY                  GROUPING   

       Thurs  2             3rd round Championships Stroke/Putting                                        SEEDED                  Thurs  9                            Stableford                                          Club                                  Draw                   Thurs 16                           Russian Roulette                               Club                                  Draw                   Fri     17                    Cunderdin Open Day                                                                                                

     Thurs 23                          Jubilee 4 some                                    Club                                   Draw            

     Fri     24-26              RURAL BRONZE -Riverview Golf Club                                                                     Thur  30                          Match Play ?  Stableford                                                                                         Sun   26                                     Busy Bee tbc                                                                                             

 

   JULY 

 

   DATE                        COMPETITION                           TROPHY                                 GROUPING

    Fri    1                 Gingin Open day                                                                                                               

    Sat    2                  Mates day     Ambrose 4s                                                        Nominate / draw

                                       Friends – Ladies -Juniors -Sponsors – Invites

    Thur  7                    Stableford                                    Club                                            Draw                        Fri    8-9            Provincial  Denmark                                                                                                         

    Sat  9                 Mens Open             mixed Ambrose                                                                                                                 Volunteers -Soup – Results – Check in and Game Fee                                                      Thurs 14                       George Spriggs          1st Round 12 holes                                  Draw                      Fri     15               QUAIRADING Open Day                                                                                            

     Sat    16             Joe Barron Memorial  mixed comp   stableford                        nominate/Draw       

    Thur  21                  George Spriggs 2nd round 12 holes          Club                          Draw                          Thur 28                  BOLGART OPEN DAY                                                                                                    Sun 31                    Busy Bee tbc                                                                                                                  

             AUGUST 

      DATE                            COMPETITION                         TROPHY             GROUPING    

     Wed /Thur/Fri                      Avon Valley Championships   NORTHAM

        3, 4,5                                                                                                                                                                Thur     4                              Choose                                        Club                                                                   Thurs  11                           American 4somes                           Club                                      Draw                  Fri      12                          Goomalling OPEN DAY                                                                                          Thur   18                            Stableford                                      Club                                   Draw                    Fri      19                          YORK Open Day                                                                                               

    Thur  25                      4somes Championships 1st round         Club                                                        

    Sun    28                          Busy Bee tbc                                                                                                          

       SEPTEMBER

     DATE                        COMPETITION                    TROPHY                   GROUPING        

     Thurs  1                2nd rd. 4somes Stroke                        Club                                      Nominate                 Wed    7                BROOKTON OPEN DAY                                                                                                  Thurs  8                        Stroke and Putting                     Club                                        Draw                        Fri       9                  Avon Valley 4somes Championships   GOOMALLING                                                Tue    13                       Beverly Open Day                                                                                                 

    Thur  15                         Ambrose 3s                                  Club                                     Draw                          Thur  22                       Friendship                                      Club                                     Draw                   

                                      Cancer day TBC                                                                                                           

     Thur  29                       Stableford                                        Club                                   Draw                   

   OCTOBER 

 

     DATE                   COMPETITION                          TROPHY                GRO                 

     Sunday 1                          -busy bee -prep LADIES Open 6th                                                                  

      Thurs  6            Ladies PICKERING BROOK OPEN DAY Ambrose 2''s

                                          Men Volunteers Please                                                                                            

      Thur  13        Stableford                                                                  Club                                     Draw

       Sat   15        1st Rnd Mixed Championships                                Club                                                         Thur 20        Closing Day   Ambrose 12 holes

       Sat   22          2nd  rd.   Mixed Championships                 Same pairing and tee off as last week     

      Thur 27         AGM and Lunch   tba                                                                                                                Sat   29          Mixed Closing Day Club                                                                            Select

                     Wind up& Trophy Presentations             Ladies Skit                                                                

                                                             2023                                                                                                                                              JANUARY  Thursday   26       Club Fixture                     

                       AUSTRALIA DAY CUP                    CLUB             MIXED DRAW

                            Stableford                        TEE OFF 7-8 AM .  Time to be confirmed                               

                                                First meeting of the year approx 1 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

core%20logo_edited.jpg
Bendigo logo.jpg
Kalamunda_Horizontal_Tagline_LA_BLACK_CM

 Tel (08)9293 8263

  • facebook-square