LOCAL RULES

                                                              

 

      1. PREFERRED LIES:

        a) On the fairway being played : up to one club length, not nearer the

            hole. Ball must be marked prior to moving.

        b) On the green being played : up to 5 cm (2 inches) not nearer the hole.      

     2. OUT OF BOUNDS :

       a) Over any perimeter boundary fence.

       b) On the right while playing 18 as defined by red and white marker  pegs.      

     3. RELIEF WITHOUT PENALTY :

       a) Ball lodged in grass tree on the fairway must be dropped within one club length,

           not nearer the hole. Preferred lie may then be taken if applicable.

       b) Ball lying adjacent to a staked tree or shrub must be dropped within

          one club length of the foliage, not nearer the hole.

       c) Removal from fairway line,furrow, not nearer the hole, one club length.

    4. SAND GREEN RULES:

       As defined by the Australian Golf Union will apply to all competitions

       played on this course except where local amendment applies.

   5. LOCAL AMMENDMENTS :

       a) If ball lies within one club length of the green being played the green

           may be smoothed in accordance with 5b.

       b) A maximum of two smooths may be taken, the last of which must be

           towards and extend at least one metre beyond the hole. Further 

           smooths at the discretion of the marker may then be allowed but

           only to remove debris and / or gouge marks.

   6. G.U.R. DEFINED BY GREEN MARKERS AND BLACK AND

       WHITE SIGNS

   7. A TEE MUST BE USED ON ALL TEE BOXES.

   8. Refer to notice board / Tee Master, for any other temporary local rules

       or conditions before commencing play.

   9. BREACH OF LOCAL RULES : 2 stroke penalty or loss of hole.

  10. ASSOCIATES TEES :

         4,7,9,12,14,15,17 AND 18

                           MENS 2021 FIXTURES LIST                                                    NB.  Any Fixtures can be changed with Match Committee  approval due to adverse                                              conditions including but not  limited to weather or course. 

                                Open day Fixtures 2021

 

                                                                Pickering Brook Open Day  Sun  11th  July                                                                                           Wundowie                             Sun    1st. August             

                                           Gingin                                              7th  August         tbc

                                           Toodyay                                 Sun  29th  August       

                                           Mundaring Open Day           Sat    4th  September 

                                           Bakers Hill                             Sat   11th September 

                                           Mens Country week                 4th-8th October

  

                                                  Thank you to our sponsors                                                                                                                                                                                                                

                                                                                                 

               

                 

                         

      DRUMMOND GOLF                                                             G T  BOBCATS                           Mandurah   9583 3442                                                                Pickering Brook   9293 8168      

                                                                      

 

                                                              

     Best Drop Tavern Kalumunda                    Magic Garden Supplies                                " Best drop – Best Place                          Cnr Tonkin H'way & Welshpool Rd 

                                                                                             Wattle Grove   Ph   93594545

         

            social golf at any time but you must please give way to Competition players on                                                          Thursdays (ladies) and Saturdays (Men)

                                                             

          JUNE

 

         DATE               COMPETITION               TROPHY                        GROUPING                       

 

          Sat 5              Ambrose Pairs                   Richard Benfield                        Nominate

                                                                            Michel Dujardin                     Captains Draw                                                                                                                     

         Sat 12         4's Championships rd 1          Steve Evans                              Nominate                                             stroke  Best nett on day      Rodney Hough                                                                                                                                                                                                 

         Sat 19          4's Championships rd 2        Pat Giles                                same grouping        

                             stroke  Best Nett on day       Paul Turner                                same tee                                                        

          Sat 26          Championship  rd 2            Alan moncrieff                       Graded Draw                                              stroke   Best nett on day             nibbles                      Eclectic / Aggregate                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

     JULY

                                                                                         

       DATE                COMPETITION                                 TROPHY                 GROUPING             

  

       Sat 3              NEW   MIXED Stableford Comp        Nigel durkin               Select / draw

                              Separate Prizes  Ladies and Men                                   Eclectic /aggregate                                                        

      Sat  10           No competition           Prepare for open day tomorrow                                           

 

      Sun 11           PICKERING BROOK Open Day                                                                             

                                                                                                                            

      Sat 17            MATES DAY Ambrose 4's                 Len Pettit / Wally Bell            nominate                                    Friends -Ladies – Juniors - Sponsors                                                 draw                                                                                                                                                                                    

       

    Sat 24              Championship rd 3-stroke          Phil Durkin                    graded dray                                              Nett on day                                                               Eclectic Aggregate                                                                                                                                                                                          

 

    Sat  31                            at home stableford   (TBC)                                                          

                                                                                                                                                                  

      social golf at any time but you must please give way to Competition players on                                                          Thursdays (ladies) and Saturdays (Men)

   AUGUST

 

 

    DATE                    COMPETITION                             TROPHY              GROUPING                  

    

      Sun 1                        WUNDOWIE   Open  Day 

                                                                                                                                                                  

     Sat 7              GINGIN  Open Day  4bbb  ( TBC )

     Sat 7               at home  Stableford ( TBC )                     Tony Questal               Aggregate

                                                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                                                                        Sat 14            PICKMUN SHIELD ( TBC )                S/ford-match play         Graded Draw

                                  MUNDARING 

                                                                                                                                                                  

     Sat  21          Joe Barron Memorial  Day                    mix comp select/captains  draw                                                                                                                   Eclectic / Aggregate

                                                                                                                                                                 

 

    Sat  28           at home  Stableford          ( TBC) 

                                                                                                                                                                        

    Sun  29                 TOODYAY Open Day

                                                                                                                                                                               social golf at any time but you must please give way to Competition players on                                                          Thursdays (ladies) and Saturdays (Men)

   

  SEPTEMBER   

 

    DATE                           COMPETITION                          TROPHY                     GROUPING      

                                                                                                                   

      Sat 4                 MUNDARING Open 18 hole stableford                       Nominate

                               OR   Sat at home for non participants 

                                                                                                                                                                 

                                                                                                                                                                        Sat11                 TBA

                                                                                                                                                                 

                                                                                                    

    Sat 18             Mens Championship rd 4   stroke       Ned Kelly              Position draw  

                                   Nett on day                                                             Eclectic/Aggregate

                                                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                              

     Sat 25                          Par                                   John Downes                           Select

                                                                                           

                                                 AFL Grand Final ?                                                                                

                                        social golf at any time but you must please give way to Competition players on                                                          Thursdays (ladies) and Saturdays (Men)                                                                      

                          

         OCTOBER   

                                                                                                     

   DATE                           COMPETITION                          TROPHY                     GROUPING       

     Sat  2                             4 BBB Stableford               Ted Garden / Gerry Brown   nominate      

                                                                                                                                                                

        4  -8                                          Mens Country week                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

      Thur 7                                   LADIES OPEN DAY

                                              Men volunteers please                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     Sat  9    Stableford          Eric Sarich                          Captains Draw

                                                                                     Eclectic / Aggregate                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

     Mon 11                       Over 55's                     Mixed Ambrose 9 holes

                                                                                                                                                                 

 

    Sat 16                Rd 1 Mixed 4s Cships       Rene Scharli/ Vivian Scharli            Select                                               Canadian 4s-non c/ship players   Nett on the day                                                        

                                                              AGM 9am

                                                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                                            

    Sat 23    Rd 2 Mixed 4s Cships    Len Dudley / Peter Crothers     Same teams / Same tee off                             Canadian 4s-non c/ship players    Nett on the day                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

                                                                                                                                                

    Sat 30                                   Mixed closing day Devil Ball 3's           Mixed Draw

                          Stroke DEVIL/ Ambrose others    Terry Scanlan/ Scott Grant

                         

                                       Wind up and Trophy presentations

                                                            Men Club Skit                   

                                                                                                                                                                 

 

                                                                                       2022

           Summer Golf commences Sat 7th November 9.00am  tbc

 

 

                       Wed   26th    JANUARY       Australia Day Cup  

                                                                     

                                          s/ford            Club                     Mixed Draw

                       7 - 8am Tee Off ... Time to be confirmed on weather forecast                                                                                                                                                                                                       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  social golf at any time but you must please give way to Competition players on                                                          Thursdays (ladies) and Saturdays (Men)

                         

                          LADIES 2021 FIXTURES LIST 

    

     JUNE   

 

        DATE                 COMPETITION                                  TROPHY               GROUPING     

                     

      Thurs 3             2nd round Championships Stroke/Putting      

                                2nd round  Interbowl                                                                 Seeded           

 

     Thurs 10            Jubilee 4''somes                                                                          Nominate       

                                                   

      Thurs 17            3rd round Championships Stoke/Putting                                   

                                 3rd Interbowl                                                                             Seeded          

                                                                                                                

      Fri      18            GINGIN Open Day                                                                                          

                                                                                               

    Thurs 24               Stableford                                                    Club                          Draw         

                    

     Fri    25-27          RURAL BRONZE -Jurien Bay                                                                       

     

 

     JULY 

 

 

       DATE                        COMPETITION                     TROPHY                       GROUPING    

 

       Thur  1                                4BBB                                 Club                                   Draw         

                                                                                              

        Sat    3               NEW MIXED COMP (M&F)        Nigel durkin                     select  

                                  Stableford  /  Separate prizes                                         eclectic/aggregate  

                                                                                                                   

       Thur  8                      4th round Championships                                                      Seeded

                                          Stroke/Putting                                                                                         

        Fri  9 - 11                WONGAN HILLS   Provincial Tournament                                            

                                                     

        Sun  11                     Mens Open day  Ladies your support is appreciated                           

       Thurs 15                    Stableford                                  Club                                     Draw       

                                                                                             

        Sat  17                      MIXED   Mates Day   ambrose 4's                          Nominate / Draw   

                                                  Friends , family, juniors                                                                   

                                                                                                                       

        Fri  16                        QUAIRADING Open Day                                                                     

 

        Tue 20                         NORTHAM Open Day                                                                        

                           

        Thur 22                     5th round Championships                                                  Seedeed

                                                   Stroke/Putting                                                                                

 

        Thur 29                       CHARITY DAY                                                                                     

        AUGUST 

   DATE                           COMPETITION                          TROPHY                     GROUPING  

     

 

                                                                                                                                                                 

   Wed /Thur/Fri 4-6        AVON VALLEY Championships         BEVERLY                                   

                                                                                                                                                                Thur   5                        Choose                                         Club                                                      

                                                                                                                                        

   Fri 6                       Closing Date for Travel Tree,Silver spoon,Jubilee 4s and Interbowl            

                                                                                                                 

   Thurs  12                     Stableford                                      Club                                    Draw      

 

   Fri      13                     GOOMALLING Open Day                                                                      

                                                                                                         

   Thur   19                    1st Foursomes                                                                        Nominate            

    Sat      21                    Joe Barron Memorial                                Mixed Comp                                                                                                                                                            

   Fri     20                      YORK Open Day                                                                                        

                

   Thur  26                     BOLGART Open Day                                                                                

                                                                                                                      

   Thur  26                      Choose                                              Club                                                  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
core%20logo_edited.jpg
Bendigo logo.jpg
Kalamunda_Horizontal_Tagline_LA_BLACK_CM

   

        SEPTEMBER

   DATE                           COMPETITION                          TROPHY                     GROUPING  

       Wed  1                                       BROOKTON OPEN DAY                                                         

                                                                                                                

     Thurs 2                            2nd 4''somes Stroke      Club                             Nominate                                                                                                                                                               

     Tue 7                                         Jubilee 4's Play Off                                                                     

                                             

      Thurs 9                          1st rnd George Spriggs                                          Draw

                                                     Stableford                                                                                                  

     Thur  16                          2nd rnd George Spriggs                                         Draw

                                                      Stableford                                                                                      

                                                                                                    

     Fri     17                 AVLAG A 4's CHAMPIONSHIP            GINGIN                                                                                                                                                                  

     Thur  23                          Par                             Club                                       Draw                     

                                                                                                    

    Thur  30                        Canadian 4''s                    Club                                   Draw                    

              OCTOBER

   DATE                           COMPETITION                          TROPHY                     GROUPING  

   Thurs 7                       Ladies PICKERING BROOK OPEN DAY                                                 

                                                           Men Volunteers Please                                                            

    Mon 11                        Over 55's              Mixed -Ambrose 9 holes                      Club                                                                                                                             

   Thur  14    Stableford                                        Club                                            Draw                  

                                                                                               

   Sat   16       1st Rnd Mixed Championships     Club                                                                                                                                       

                                                         Club AGM  9 am                                                                        

                                   

   Thur 21                                       Closing Day   Ambrose                                                                 

                                                                                               

    Sat   23                    2nd Rnd Mixed Championships

                                  Same pairing and tee off as last week                                                                   

     Thur 28                                         Agm and Lunch                                                                        

                                                                                                              

    Sat   30                        Mixed Closing Day                    Club                                    Select

                                 Wind up   & Trophy Presentations             Mens Skit                                      

 

                                                            

                                                2022

                                                                                                                                                                                                       JANUARY  Wednesday   26

                         

                   AUSTRALIA DAY CUP         S'ford                CLUB             MIXED DRAW

                              7 - 8am Tee Off ... Time to be confirmed on weather forecas